Calderdale Credit Union, is committed to keeping our member’s privacy and personal information safe. There is some information that is classed as mandatory, for membership and is required so we can meet legal obligations or to enable us to meet our contract with you. Where you are not able to provide us with this information, we may not be able to open an account for you. If we request further information about you not required for these reasons, we will ask you for your consent.

 

How your personal data is used –

The credit union can process, transfer and/or share personal information in the following ways:

  1. confirm your identity;
  2. perform activity for the prevention of financial crime;
  3. carry out internal and external auditing;
  4. record basic information about you on a register of members.
     

Maintaining our contract with you

  1. Information about changes to the way your account(s) operate
  2. Considering any applications made by you
  3. Member surveys or to improve our services
  4. Statistical data analysis in order to help us manage the business
  5. Updating you on changes to terms and conditions
  6. Sending you a statement
  7. Notice of the annual general meeting of members (AGM)
  8. Maintenance of your account and other services
  9. Carrying out credit checks

Note – Calderdale Credit Union reserve the right for legitimate reasons, if necessary recover outstanding debts
 

With your consent, to:

  1. maintain our relationship with you including marketing and market research.

 

Why the credit union shares your personal information

Information about you can be supplied outside the credit union to;

  1. Third parties to help us confirm your identity, to comply with anti-money laundering legislation;
  2. credit reference agencies and debt recovery agents who may check the information against other databases – private and public – to which they have access;
  3. Any authorities if compelled to do so by law (such as HM Revenue & Customs to fulfil tax compliance obligations);
  4. The police and fraud prevention agencies to help prevent crime.
  5. Organisations or persons, including, but not limited to, insurers, who provide a service or benefits to you or for us in connection with your account(s);
  6. Our suppliers in order for them to provide services to us and/or to you on our behalf;
     

Where we send your information
While countries in the European Union all ensure rigorous data protection laws, there are parts of the world that may not be quite so rigorous and do not provide the same quality of legal protection and rights when it comes to your personal information.

Calderdale credit union does not directly send information to any country outside of the European Union, however, any party receiving personal data may also process, transfer and share it for the purposes set out above and in limited circumstances this may involve sending your information to countries where data protection laws do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK. For example, when complying with international tax regulations we may be required to report personal information to the HM Revenue and Customs which may transfer that information to tax authorities in countries where you or a connected person may be tax resident.
 

Retaining your information
the credit union will need to hold your information for various lengths of time depending on what we use your data for. In many cases we will hold this information for a period after you have left the credit union.
 

Credit Reference Checking Process

During the loan assessment process, we may conduct a credit search, using the personal information you have supplied. The credit reference agency will hold information on your financial history. We may use the information to establish risk and threats to the business. The credit check enables us to check your identity, manage your account, trace and recover debts and prevent criminal activity.

We will also continue to data share information about you with the credit reference agency on a regular basis. This information will be about how you are managing the credit you have with us, for example, are you making the repayments on time. The data will continue for the life of the loan.

 

Member Rights

Your duty is to inform us of changes - it is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.

Your rights in connection with personal information
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  3. Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to hold it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing
  4. Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  5. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  6. Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or make a request of erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us as follows:

  1. Calderdale Credit Union – 15–19 Commercial Street Halifax, HX1 1HJ
  2. Email – enquires@calderdalecreditunion.co.uk
  3. Tel- Head Office -01422 386060


Fees and charges

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we do reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We will always endeavour to respond to requests within 10 working days. Occasionally it may take us longer than this if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. If that is the case then we always keep you informed.
 

Complaints to the regulator
if have a complaint about how we have managed your data you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. You can contact them by going to their website at ico.org.uk, phoning them on 0303 123 1113 or by post to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.


Updated 24 May 2018